Thursday, December 17, 2009

All my Ex's...

Lucas and i went to tejas this week... to hang out with all our family, remember how much we like bein' cowboys. oh yeah... AND to get out of enos' hair while he studies his BOO-TAY off for finals. go dental man!! We had TONS of fun with mawmaw and pawpaw.. and Raschel and Makena and even got to see Nana and Momo!! thanks for being great hosts family...love you :)
lucas and his cow. the cow was something i bought in san fran to remind him of "home"

wearin' pawpaw's hat and dressed for the wrong holiday.

eatin'. hey, who's that good lookin' old man back there?


STILL eating. hey, LAY OFF HIM HE'S STARVIN'!



with sock pom poms.

okay.. this one is at our apartment but i had to show you his mad standin' skillz.





Monday, December 7, 2009

She's Going the DISTANCE....

UPDATE: Okay...so i didn't realize HOW long a marathon is...maybe SOMEDAY...i'll just work on building up to that. oh..and i forgot to give my sister a shout out for introducing me to coolrunning.com SHE IS THE GREATEST for doing that for me!!!!! (is that better jessica? it better be. turd.. ACTUALLY...it was TARA that told me about the website...YOU were obviously trying to keep me fat!!! HAH)


i've always been someone who looks at runners and goes.. "ew." i have never had any desire to be a runner or run or anything like that.... until i had lucas... i think the reason heavenly father didn't let me lose the weight right away was because he knew this would be a new adventure for me... finding a love for running, working out... etc. I'm beginning to finally lose the weight!! And more than that... i love running now!!! I was finally able to run without stopping today... 2.8 miles. that feeling was so empowering.. were the first 7 weeks of running hard? YES. WITHOUT A DOUBT. but i'm getting better, stronger and wiser hahah.. sorry..i had to finish it like that.. .stupid 90's song. HAH... but seriously.. i love it now... i think EVERYONE who is physically capable should run. Now why am i telling you this? because i want to convert you. I want to SHOW you how beneficial it is... I'm going to put my weight on the sidebar and have you SEE it. EEK!? thats right... i'm doing a fat down so i can show you how effective running is....and by the end of it.. i want to NOT ONLY get down to my goal weight of 130 lbs. but also run a MARATHON.. that's right folks....... and hopefully all this will get you to start THIS PROGRAM... only the best program EVER for you to start running... it makes it SO easy!!! it's hard (like any workout regimen) to stay motivated... but the actual running is really pretty easy... so try it out!!!

Tuesday, December 1, 2009

I'm big in Ireland.

So you all know by now about my ear... if not... read THIS.... anyway.. so i get a call from my ear doctor's office saying, "we were wondering if we could use your picture in a magazine in Ireland." i'm like "sure." what do i care, right? So yeah... i got the mag in the mail about 1 1/2 months ago and it's just been sitting on my computer desk to post on here... so here i am.. finally posting it. cool eh? hah... so yeah.. i'm big in Ireland. :)




and look at me rubbing shoulders with tom cruise. HAH

Monday, November 30, 2009

All I want for Christmas...

Lucas got the tree skirt off of the tree and got stuck inside. much in the same way his two front teeth have been stuck inside his gums for like 2 months... until now. :) finally... jeez.








ps. yes... we have our tree on a table because it's such a wiener tree. AND we don't want lucas touching it... it's stuck to the table very securely don't worry.

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

Orbit Girl Necklace...

i know i know.. you're sick of me talking about laura...trust me.. so am i... HAH.. j/k laura...but i DO have to just thank her on here for buying me this really cute necklace on etsy on HER birthday.. yeah.. weirdo..... it's name is Orbit Girl... thanks laura.. i love her.. like a sister.


the forgotten #6


okay.. NOW it's 13 items... HAH

13 things that are red or green.....

So i was tagged by my friend, Laura for this post to do 8 things red or green.. but being a LOVER of all things green... i decided to do 13... plus.. it sounds catchier. hah :) so here are the things in my house!! Happy Holidays!!!

  1. my kitchen curtains
  2. my favorite mug
  3. a dining room chair
  4. dining room centerpiece
  5. my death cab for cutie shirt.. you know it.
  6. HAH.. i'm a nerd.. .there IS no number six!!! so i guess it's just twelve. yes.. i am JUST NOW figuring this out.. guess i can't count.
  7. the red empty frame in my living room. i PLANNED it that way.. okay? jeez!
  8. my red hair clippy courtesy of Laura
  9. my homemade owl pinboard
  10. my Edward Gorey mousepad
  11. my bathroom shelf
  12. my tissue box
  13. lucas' new pack n' play!
i tag anyone who wants to do this while they are bored. :) please... do it! it's really fun actually.

Word Verification...

Okay... i've thought about this A LOT... and i can't reason WHY i feel this way... but.. i feel like every time i have to enter word verification for a blog that Blogger is mocking me.... judging me... some of the words they come up with... very inappropriate... like... Nipplate... or fugtiki... okay... i just made those up just now.. but i've gotten words of a similar variety... just sayin.


yes.. i made this one up too. but still.. you get my point.

Friday, November 20, 2009

Great Scot!!!!

So remember when i was featured on that little GypsyFeet blog? well the blog owner and i have become really good friends... she is a crazy little scottish girl who lives in Hayward and it's fun to take little trips down there to see her. Yesterday i went to spend the night at her house and go see the 12am showing of New Moon. We put on our homemade tshirts and galavanted out the door!!! PROUD! until we saw a long line of very ethnic people who were just night owls having decided to go out. we were embarrassed and buttoned up our coats... hey.. it WAS cold afterall.. hah. the movie was better than expected which really isn't saying much considering it WAS a twilight movie.. but it was fun just be out and cheer on jacob and his rippling pectorals instead of fleshy, creepy edward. ew bella.. seriously? ew. Thanks Laura for being a great scot. :)


superheros.


awkward.


ourselves... (see how laura is still slightly awkward? yeaaah.)

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Everywhere you go....


so peanut and i went to take a quick gander at the Full House house in San Fran on my way home from taking enos to school today. No no... not the shot of the painted ladies... the actual HOUSE that was "theirs". This may seem like no big deal to most people but i watched every episode of that show and was very connected to it. I cried the day it ended and then sat and thought what i would do with my life now that it was off. I recovered.... But it is still a part of me...... The only part that sucks is that they sold the red door to the neighbors so i hear but the house is still gorgeous.... a fun little side 15 min. trip... and is it just me or does it look like there is someone in their bra standing behind that moon-shaped sculpture? odd.


Also.. my goal is to find everything famous in movies filmed in San Fran and take a picture of it.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Twilight Shirts


here is the new moon shirt i made for premiere night!!! hahaha want one? it's only 15 bucks in my etsy store :)

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

a date with Laura

My friend Laura took these pictures when i went to visit her in Hayward today

i don't know why lucas is all about his TONGUE right now... jeez.. it's so long too. weirdo.

Sunday, November 1, 2009

See... i'm posting.. so i'm NOT dead.

So we went to our ward halloween party yesterday and it was fun. probably the FIRST ward halloween party i've ever been to that actually WAS fun... well.. since i was a little kid at least. We got to decorate our doors for the kids to come around and "trick or treat" at. People really go all out here.. it's pretty fun to see zombies and werewolves driving cars around the city. HAH.....Okay.. now i need to do a little complaining... while i may look joyous in this picture... because i was... i was also suffering... silently....i was starting to get a cold, my body was aching from the jazzercise i did with Tara in Stockton on the previous day AND i was surfing the bloody ocean... oh... not to mention i had to hold my 10 ton baby most of the time. he was in such a bad mood (can't you tell from the picture?) poor guy, he's teething and has been for like... 2 months? jeez... is it SUPPOSED to take this long!??! i felt bad though when i saw this picture.. i didn't know his ear was uncomfortably sticking out of his hoody like that.. that's probably why he was making that ugly face. When i got home from the whole thing i thought i was gonna die. i just laid on the couch staring at the tv.... not moving. Thankfully i still had some meds from my post delivery... those helped a lot. Sheesh though... Jazzercise may sound fluffy.. but it's actually very intense.


this is another BAD picture of Puke-as. He's all snotty and upset in this costume but he managed to ALMOST smile.


i'll end on this breast-y shot. this is a 12 month onesie.. why the crap is it too small for him already!??!?!?! ugh. my baby is the biggest ever.... sweet... but GIANT.

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Dear First Customer,

Dear First Customer,
you're wonderful. you made my weekend :) i'm so glad you like my creations enough to buy them... TWO in fact. You give me confidence in myself. Thanks.

love,
The Chubby Penguins Store Owner

Friday, October 16, 2009

It's August in October.


Jessica, my sister had her baby, August Lyn Lowe today. He's a pretty sweet little guy with fabulous hair! take a look! yay jessica!!! no drugs!!! (i certainly couldn't do it)


It's official.....I have my Etsy Shop.



welp.. i think i'm a real housewife now.. i've got an etsy store and everything. HAH... for those of you who are just TOTALLY clueless... etsy is a place to buy handmade things that people, like me and tara and stephanie, make. So yeah... i created a line of onesies i call Baby Thoughts. Just simple drawings of things i can see babies thinking. Check it out if you feel so inclined :)

later!!!

oh, and wish me luck! (not really... i don't wanna get a whole bunch of comments that all say good luck! how lame, right? hah)

More nuts anyone?

i know i know... all i post are PICNIK-ed pictures of lucas. shut up. i'm a house wife!!! whatta ya want from me!! :) i took some of these during our photoshoot for my etsy store.. and by photoshoot i mean my crappily taken pictures.







hey.. .at least i got one picture of the cousins in here.. it SUCKS cuz it was taken with my phone but... whatever...






he loved these headphones, geez he has a big noggin.. i had him listening to Ben Folds..he sat on my lap just listening while i worked. it was wonderful. he really likes music.

Thursday, October 15, 2009

it's break-fast TIME!...



i swear.. EVERY time i take pictures of him he's ALWAYS in this outfit!!! i promise he doesn't wear this as much as my pictures say. luckily, most of it's covered up because of the ginormous blanket i have around his neck.. which is why i thought he was funny and took pictures. he looks like some old man getting his hair cut at the barbers or something. Remember that part on Peter Pan where Shmee is shaving the captain's face? it always made me uncomfortable when he shaved that seagulls butt.... sorry.. tangent. enjoy!!!

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Penguins really DO stand ALONE.


Remember my little Cafe Press shop, Chubby Penguins??? sooo, i'm not getting any business ... like i haven't sold ONE item.... NO i'm not asking you to buy something... BUT i do want your ideas of things to sell in there that people would buy. What appeals to you? What would YOU buy? Maybe i should sell them somewhere different like etsy? tell me!!!! k cool! thanks for your ideas ahead of time!!!

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Our costumes...

they are as the new blog header indicates. :) that is... unless we get our box of costumes back from matt and mica.. in which case we'll ALL be bumble bees.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

REPRISE:

okay okay ... listen up... these are our costumes....

Lucas- Bumble Bee... why? because it was on sale and we have NO money. don't worry sheriece... next year will be much better... though i must say... he looks so cute in his costume i could eat him.

Me- Bumble Bee... or as pictured above... Van Gogh.. with missing ear and all.

Enos- Bumble Bee... or a crazy toothed hillbilly (he made a set of disgusting teeth in class, remember "arts and crafts class"? same one.)


SIDENOTE: i'm surprised we haven't died today... the airplanes in our area are flying so FREAKIN' low right now it sounds like they are in the apartment upstairs. It's kinda like that feeling you get when you drive into a covered garage.. you keep feeling like your top is gonna scrape against the roof... but instead of a roof maybe sharp razor blades... and lets say your in a tall convertible. yes. scary. sorry i don't make any sense.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009

12 things that make me happy.

My friend angie dell made a list of 25 things that made her happy and i liked it so much i'm copying the idea. i'm only doing twelve because 12 is my favorite number.... and i don't want you to get bored reading. hah.

1. babies named lucas
2. catching up on our tivoed shows together. (enos)
3. lucas' famous tucked bottom lip expression.
4. comments from friends on facebook who i haven't seen in YEARS but still feel connected to
5. running with people i love
6. talking to my sister on the phone for 45 minutes about nothing.... but still laughing really hard.
7. the gospel of jesus christ
8. reading friends' and families' blogs
9. hearing the ocean from my living room
10. weird people
11. tara's secret chocolate stashes
12. HALLOWEEN!!!!!!

Monday, October 5, 2009

In the ghettooooo.....


okay.. so i'm finally back from my two weeks in Stockton. Here are some LOVERLY pictures and videos that about sum up the trip.. gosh i love my inlaws (but miss MY side too).




Let me introduce....
Donald Fingerman... (aka mica's pinkies with boots on)


this is what HAPPENS when we don't really have a whole lot to do at night....


video


but THIS was the big event of the week :) GO LUCAS!!!
(sorry i didn't capture it AT their house.. so i had him reinact it today at home)

video

Monday, September 28, 2009

Aren't you so excited!??!


...my favorite holiday is just around the corner :)

Sunday, September 27, 2009

Bored with my blog.


Yeah i know that it's nothing new that i haven't posted for a week but i just wanted to let you know i was out of town.. AND i'll be out of town this next week too but hopefully i'll have pictures during or right after my trip... nothin' special... just going to the heinzen's to hang out with Mica and Matt and Tara and the kids and the little brothers... i love my family!!

ps... this is just some random baby... he was on the first page as i googled "BORED". so yeah.. freaky that i can just put some person's kid on my blog...isn't it? yeah.. i thought so too but it didn't stop me from doing it.

Friday, September 18, 2009

Say hello to my little friend


my sweet husband has an (for lack of a better explanation).."arts and crafts class" in dental school where they learn the basics of techniques they'll need in their practice. On this particular assignment they were supposed to make something out of sterling silver... so naturally.. most husbands made rings for their wives... but i asked enos for something EXTRA special.... a skull keychain... i designed it... he made it. Thanks Enos. i love you :) and i love my new little friend too.

***UPDATE*** enos wanted me to tell all of you that it's actually Silver silver.. not sterling... it's made out of wax first and then he casted it in plaster and then poured the molten silver into that. so yeah... that's how they make gold and silver crowns.

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

mom and nut.

the nut and i had a fun little photo session today because we were bored. thanks to grandma alex for the ADORABLE bibs she sent!!!! and pardon our tired eyes... we're both sick.